Skip to content
National

What the fifty-one files show together, under rules that forbid a ranking.

The rollup reads the released state files side by side: where the record is complete, which states publish a count and which do not, how the funding channels differ, and what the standing constructs show across the country. Every cross-state table carries comparability markers, shows distributions rather than orderings, and lists the file versions it was built from.

51files in the rollup
1DOI per year cycle
0rankings, ever
The rules every cross-state table follows

Comparability first

A measure is shown across states only when it has the same definition, the same reference year or cycle, and the same framework version in every constituent file, and every constituent's frame is of the same type. Where one of those differs, the difference is stated in words beside the measure with the states affected named, for example a stated reproducible sample beside exhaustive frames. Where a caveat cannot carry the difference, the measure is shown per state only.

Tables are sorted by file number by default, and a visible note on every sortable column says that sort order is not a ranking. There is no composite score, no grade, and no league table. Interpretation appears only in the rollup's analysis section, marked as interpretation, and never recommends anything. What a state does not publish or does not measure is reported as a finding in the Index's formulations and is not characterized.

NONE FOUND is a statement about publication, not about service delivery.

Obligations under IDEA are not evidence of a program.

Money

What the rollup can and cannot yet say

Enrollment and institutional framework coverage is substantially complete across the released files. Fiscal allocation coverage is not: the earliest files were compiled before the fiscal dimension was specified, and a fiscal backfill across those files is a standing item on the program register. Until it closes, the Index supports national statements about enrollment and institutional structure and does not support national statements about money. That limitation is stated here rather than resolved by assertion, and the register shows when it closes.

The rollup

Coverage map, constructs, and the reference-year mapping

Rendered from the released state packages: the coverage map, the standing constructs, the reference-year mapping, the constituent file versions, and the rollup's own DOI once deposited.

Provisional: 13 of 51 state files released. Every figure here is provisional until all fifty-one state files are released (NAT-003 section 7).

The year cycle's deposit has no DOI yet. The fifty-one packages are deposited together when the cycle is complete (STD-004 section 5).

13 constituent file versions

Coverage map

A cell marked with a check has a version released on this site. Ordered by file number. As of October 31, 2026.

Coverage codes

NONE FOUND is a statement about publication, not about service delivery.

Obligations under IDEA are not evidence of a program.

Comparability: Comparable with a stated caveat.

  • The reference years differ (institutional framework). "As in force on the run dates, 6 and 8 October 2026: the Code of Alabama and the Administrative Code as the Legislature's applications served them.": Alabama (01); "As in force on the run date, 12 October 2026; HB 39 (Chapter 27 SLA 26) took effect 20 September 2026.": Alaska (02); "As read on 20 and 21 September 2026": California (05); "As in force on the run dates, 3 and 8 October 2026: the Delaware Code and the Administrative Code as Delaware Code Online and the Register of Regulations served them.": Delaware (08); "As read on 2026-09-27 (the 2025 Florida Statutes; rules as in force on that date)": Florida (09); "As served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Hawaii Revised Statutes and the Hawaii Administrative Rules as the Legislature, the Board of Education and the Department of Health post them": Hawaii (11); "As served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Iowa Code 2026, the Iowa Administrative Code and the enrolled 2026 Acts as the Legislature posts them; the agencies' pages as served": Iowa (15); "As read on 2026-09-24 (regulations as in force on that date; the 2026 Regular Session's enactments)": Kentucky (17); "As in force on 3 and 9 October 2026: the Revised Statutes as legis.la.gov served them and the BESE bulletins as published (the Administrative Code compilation of December 2025).": Louisiana (18); "As read on 2026-09-24 and 2026-09-27; the frame instrument of record (MDE-ORG) as exported on 2026-09-24 under D-050": Minnesota (23); "As in force on the run date, 27 September 2026.": Nevada (28); "As in force on the run dates, 5 to 8 October 2026: the Department's rule chapters (5 October) and the Legislature's statute compilation of 8 October (source 52).": New Jersey (30); "As in force on 5 and 8 October 2026: the Public School Code as palegis.us serves it and 22 Pa. Code at code currency 56 Pa.B. 5370 (8 August 2026).": Pennsylvania (38).
  • These files predate the conventions at STD-002 v1.0: Alabama (01), Alaska (02), California (05), Delaware (08), Florida (09).
Coverage codes within each state fileEach bar is one state file: the local education agencies in its frame at each code. A code is a position on a published rubric, not a quantity; the bars show how many, not how well.
  • PROGRAM
  • MENTION
  • NONE FOUND
  • NOT VERIFIABLE
  • NOT AUDITED
  • NOT OPERATING
Data sheet
Coverage codes within each state file
CategoryPROGRAMMENTIONNONE FOUNDNOT VERIFIABLENOT AUDITEDNOT OPERATINGTotal
01 Alabama55688400153
02 Alaska5113700154
05 California181523114337011885
08 Delaware383200144
09 Florida41132700182
11 Hawaii115400157
15 Iowa1324299804348
17 Kentucky1835133000186
18 Louisiana1632108600162
23 Minnesota65121352102541
28 Nevada231500020
30 New Jersey22675836018696
38 Pennsylvania723183635202807

The bars count the frame less OUT OF FRAME rows, which the table below counts.As of October 31, 2026.

Coverage codes by state file, count and share, as of October 31, 2026
State fileFull frameReadable subsetPROGRAMMENTIONNONE FOUNDNOT VERIFIABLENOT AUDITEDOUT OF FRAMENOT OPERATING
01 Alabama1531495 (3.3% of frame; 3.4% of readable)56 (36.6% of frame; 37.6% of readable)88 (57.5% of frame; 59.1% of readable)4 (2.6% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)
02 Alaska54545 (9.3% of frame; 9.3% of readable)11 (20.4% of frame; 20.4% of readable)37 (68.5% of frame; 68.5% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)1 (1.9% of frame; 1.9% of readable)
05 California18851848181 (9.6% of frame; 9.8% of readable)523 (27.7% of frame; 28.3% of readable)1143 (60.6% of frame; 61.9% of readable)37 (2.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)1 (0.1% of frame; 0.1% of readable)
08 Delaware44443 (6.8% of frame; 6.8% of readable)8 (18.2% of frame; 18.2% of readable)32 (72.7% of frame; 72.7% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)1 (2.3% of frame; 2.3% of readable)
09 Florida828241 (50.0% of frame; 50.0% of readable)13 (15.9% of frame; 15.9% of readable)27 (32.9% of frame; 32.9% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)1 (1.2% of frame; 1.2% of readable)
11 Hawaii57571 (1.8% of frame; 1.8% of readable)1 (1.8% of frame; 1.8% of readable)54 (94.7% of frame; 94.7% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)1 (1.8% of frame; 1.8% of readable)
15 Iowa34834013 (3.7% of frame; 3.8% of readable)24 (6.9% of frame; 7.1% of readable)299 (85.9% of frame; 87.9% of readable)8 (2.3% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)4 (1.1% of frame; 1.2% of readable)
17 Kentucky18618618 (9.7% of frame; 9.7% of readable)35 (18.8% of frame; 18.8% of readable)133 (71.5% of frame; 71.5% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)
18 Louisiana16215616 (9.9% of frame; 10.3% of readable)32 (19.8% of frame; 20.5% of readable)108 (66.7% of frame; 69.2% of readable)6 (3.7% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)
23 Minnesota54154065 (12.0% of frame; 12.0% of readable)121 (22.4% of frame; 22.4% of readable)352 (65.1% of frame; 65.2% of readable)1 (0.2% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)2 (0.4% of frame; 0.4% of readable)
28 Nevada20202 (10.0% of frame; 10.0% of readable)3 (15.0% of frame; 15.0% of readable)15 (75.0% of frame; 75.0% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)
30 New Jersey69669022 (3.2% of frame; 3.2% of readable)67 (9.6% of frame; 9.7% of readable)583 (83.8% of frame; 84.5% of readable)6 (0.9% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)18 (2.6% of frame; 2.6% of readable)
38 Pennsylvania80775572 (8.9% of frame; 9.5% of readable)318 (39.4% of frame; 42.1% of readable)363 (45.0% of frame; 48.1% of readable)52 (6.4% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame)0 (0.0% of frame; 0.0% of readable)2 (0.2% of frame; 0.3% of readable)

Each cell gives the count of rows and the percentages the state file states: of its full frame, and, for PROGRAM, MENTION, and NONE FOUND, of its readable subset (the frame less the rows coded NOT VERIFIABLE, NOT AUDITED, NOT OPERATING, or OUT OF FRAME). No average, median, or combined figure is published: a code is a position on a rubric (NAT-003 section 4).

Comparability: Comparable with a stated caveat.

  • The reference years differ (institutional framework). "As in force on the run dates, 6 and 8 October 2026: the Code of Alabama and the Administrative Code as the Legislature's applications served them.": Alabama (01); "As in force on the run date, 12 October 2026; HB 39 (Chapter 27 SLA 26) took effect 20 September 2026.": Alaska (02); "As read on 20 and 21 September 2026": California (05); "As in force on the run dates, 3 and 8 October 2026: the Delaware Code and the Administrative Code as Delaware Code Online and the Register of Regulations served them.": Delaware (08); "As read on 2026-09-27 (the 2025 Florida Statutes; rules as in force on that date)": Florida (09); "As served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Hawaii Revised Statutes and the Hawaii Administrative Rules as the Legislature, the Board of Education and the Department of Health post them": Hawaii (11); "As served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Iowa Code 2026, the Iowa Administrative Code and the enrolled 2026 Acts as the Legislature posts them; the agencies' pages as served": Iowa (15); "As read on 2026-09-24 (regulations as in force on that date; the 2026 Regular Session's enactments)": Kentucky (17); "As in force on 3 and 9 October 2026: the Revised Statutes as legis.la.gov served them and the BESE bulletins as published (the Administrative Code compilation of December 2025).": Louisiana (18); "As read on 2026-09-24 and 2026-09-27; the frame instrument of record (MDE-ORG) as exported on 2026-09-24 under D-050": Minnesota (23); "As in force on the run date, 27 September 2026.": Nevada (28); "As in force on the run dates, 5 to 8 October 2026: the Department's rule chapters (5 October) and the Legislature's statute compilation of 8 October (source 52).": New Jersey (30); "As in force on 5 and 8 October 2026: the Public School Code as palegis.us serves it and 22 Pa. Code at code currency 56 Pa.B. 5370 (8 August 2026).": Pennsylvania (38).
  • These files predate the conventions at STD-002 v1.0: Alabama (01), Alaska (02), California (05), Delaware (08), Florida (09).
Coverage codes across the released state files: full frameEvery row in the frames of the 13 released state files.
Data sheet
Coverage codes across the released state files: full frame
CategoryCountShare of 5035
PROGRAM4449%
MENTION121224%
NONE FOUND323464%
NOT VERIFIABLE1142%
NOT AUDITED00%
OUT OF FRAME00%
NOT OPERATING311%

Each share is a count of rows over the 5035 rows in these frames.As of October 31, 2026.

Coverage codes across the released state files: readable subsetThe rows whose pages were read in full.
Data sheet
Coverage codes across the released state files: readable subset
CategoryCountShare of 4921
PROGRAM4449%
MENTION121225%
NONE FOUND323466%
OUT OF FRAME00%
NOT OPERATING311%

Each share is a count of rows over the 4921 rows in the readable subset.As of October 31, 2026.

By agency type

NONE FOUND is a statement about publication, not about service delivery.

Obligations under IDEA are not evidence of a program.

Comparability: Comparable with a stated caveat.

  • The reference years differ (institutional framework). "As in force on the run dates, 6 and 8 October 2026: the Code of Alabama and the Administrative Code as the Legislature's applications served them.": Alabama (01); "As in force on the run date, 12 October 2026; HB 39 (Chapter 27 SLA 26) took effect 20 September 2026.": Alaska (02); "As read on 20 and 21 September 2026": California (05); "As in force on the run dates, 3 and 8 October 2026: the Delaware Code and the Administrative Code as Delaware Code Online and the Register of Regulations served them.": Delaware (08); "As read on 2026-09-27 (the 2025 Florida Statutes; rules as in force on that date)": Florida (09); "As served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Hawaii Revised Statutes and the Hawaii Administrative Rules as the Legislature, the Board of Education and the Department of Health post them": Hawaii (11); "As served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Iowa Code 2026, the Iowa Administrative Code and the enrolled 2026 Acts as the Legislature posts them; the agencies' pages as served": Iowa (15); "As read on 2026-09-24 (regulations as in force on that date; the 2026 Regular Session's enactments)": Kentucky (17); "As in force on 3 and 9 October 2026: the Revised Statutes as legis.la.gov served them and the BESE bulletins as published (the Administrative Code compilation of December 2025).": Louisiana (18); "As read on 2026-09-24 and 2026-09-27; the frame instrument of record (MDE-ORG) as exported on 2026-09-24 under D-050": Minnesota (23); "As in force on the run date, 27 September 2026.": Nevada (28); "As in force on the run dates, 5 to 8 October 2026: the Department's rule chapters (5 October) and the Legislature's statute compilation of 8 October (source 52).": New Jersey (30); "As in force on 5 and 8 October 2026: the Public School Code as palegis.us serves it and 22 Pa. Code at code currency 56 Pa.B. 5370 (8 August 2026).": Pennsylvania (38).
  • These files predate the conventions at STD-002 v1.0: Alabama (01), Alaska (02), California (05), Delaware (08), Florida (09).
Coverage codes by agency type, across the released state filesEach bar is one agency type: its rows at each code, counted across state files.
  • PROGRAM
  • MENTION
  • NONE FOUND
  • NOT VERIFIABLE
  • NOT AUDITED
  • NOT OPERATING
Data sheet
Coverage codes by agency type, across the released state files
CategoryPROGRAMMENTIONNONE FOUNDNOT VERIFIABLENOT AUDITEDNOT OPERATINGTotal
Approved private school for the blind (boundary row)0100001
Approved private school serving deaf pupils (Public School Code section 1376)3000003
Area education agency (Iowa Code chapter 273; AEA 01; the D-038 regional body; a frame unit of its o1000001
Area education agency (Iowa Code chapter 273; AEA 05; the D-038 regional body; a frame unit of its o1000001
Area education agency (Iowa Code chapter 273; AEA 07; the D-038 regional body; a frame unit of its o1000001
Area education agency (Iowa Code chapter 273; AEA 09; the D-038 regional body; a frame unit of its o1000001
Area education agency (Iowa Code chapter 273; AEA 10; the D-038 regional body; a frame unit of its o1000001
Area education agency (Iowa Code chapter 273; AEA 11; the D-038 regional body; a frame unit of its o1000001
Area education agency (Iowa Code chapter 273; AEA 12; the D-038 regional body; a frame unit of its o1000001
Area education agency (Iowa Code chapter 273; AEA 13; the D-038 regional body; a frame unit of its o1000001
Area education agency (Iowa Code chapter 273; AEA 15; the D-038 regional body; a frame unit of its o1000001
Career and technical center (area vocational-technical school)1116110074
Chartered school for the blind (section 1376.1; boundary row)1100002
Chartered school for the deaf (Public School Code section 1376.1)2000002
Charter LEA416142000162
Charter school038010084
Charter school (charter revoked effective 30 June 2025)0000022
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA)0000011
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; grades 6 - 8)0010001
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; grades K - 6)0010001
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; grades Pre - 5)0010001
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; grades Pre - 6)0010001
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; grades Pre - 12)0020002
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades 6 - 7)0010001
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades 6 - 8)0010001
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades 6 - 12)0030003
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades 7 - 12)0030003
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades 9 - 12)0010001
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades K - 8)0050005
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades K - 9)0010001
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades K - 12)001000010
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades Pre)0020002
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades Pre - 8)0030003
Charter school (Commission-authorized; not an LEA; start-up; grades Pre - 12)0040004
Charter school (its own local education agency under 22 Pa. Code Chapter 711)1642952402179
Charter school (own LEA)002100122
Charter school, own LEA for special education21975361400749
Charter school authorized by Red Clay, reported inside Red Clay (LEA 32)0020002
Charter school sponsor (own LEA)1146650086
City school system1294700077
College charter sponsor LEA (s 1002.33(5)(b)6)0030003
Complex area of the statewide district (an administrative region, not an LEA; no CCD row)011400015
County district573694000187
County office of education429700058
county school district231200017
County school system5263420067
County special services school district3320008
County vocational school district111900021
District (common, non-operating)0000022
Educational services commission13600010
Education district91200012
Elementary school district111203622100514
Founding group charter school (Iowa Code chapter 256E; authorized by the State Board; a unit of its00900312
High school district5224900076
Independent district30107237000374
Integration district0010001
Intermediate district4000004
Intermediate unit (regional service agency, Public School Code Article IX-A)271100029
Jointure commission0030003
Miscellaneous cooperative1110003
Parish school system13173310064
Public charter school (own LEA)021020014
regular district5113600153
Renaissance school project0030003
School district4132466721001053
School district (dissolved 1 July 2026; operated in SY 2024-25; AEA 13)0000011
School district (Iowa Code chapter 274; the 2026-27 directory; AEA 01)041610021
School district (Iowa Code chapter 274; the 2026-27 directory; AEA 05)003600036
School district (Iowa Code chapter 274; the 2026-27 directory; AEA 07)044720053
School district (Iowa Code chapter 274; the 2026-27 directory; AEA 09)002100021
School district (Iowa Code chapter 274; the 2026-27 directory; AEA 10)042800032
School district (Iowa Code chapter 274; the 2026-27 directory; AEA 11)234530053
School district (Iowa Code chapter 274; the 2026-27 directory; AEA 12)042910034
School district (Iowa Code chapter 274; the 2026-27 directory; AEA 13)043800042
School district (Iowa Code chapter 274; the 2026-27 directory; AEA 15)013010032
School district (operating no school)000001616
School of hope operator LEA (s 1002.333(6)(a))0020013
SELPA753524101136
Separate special school operated by Cape Henlopen School District (LEA 17), ages 2 to 220100001
Service cooperative4050009
Special district1100002
Special education cooperative112400017
Special education cooperative (SERTAC)0360009
Special program jointure0013004
Special program jointure (EdNA addition, 4 October 2026)0005005
State-operated ATC system (district code in state data)0100001
state-operated school0010001
State agency (corrections)0010001
State agency education district (DJJ)0010001
State agency education unit0030003
State agency operating schools (juvenile justice)0010001
State agency program (district code in state data)0010001
State agency school1010002
State Board of Education authorized charter0310004
state charter authority (LEA under NRS 388A.088)0010001
State juvenile correctional institution (education by the serving district)0071008
state juvenile correctional school unit0010001
State operated agency (county juvenile detention center)0062008
State residential dual-credit academy (district in state data)0010001
State school1000001
State school (Iowa School for the Deaf; the Department of Education governs it under Iowa Code 256.91000001
State school district1000001
State school district (blind counterpart)0010001
State school district (state agency)1000001
State service system (Iowa Educational Services for the Blind and Visually Impaired; Department of E1000001
State special school2100003
State special school (own LEA)0050005
State special school district1000001
State virtual school district0010001
Statewide school district (the one local education agency; CCD LEAID 1500030)1000001
Unified school district44136164100345
University charter sponsor LEA (s 1002.33(5)(b)6)0020002
University developmental research school district0130004
University laboratory school district0010001
university school for profoundly gifted pupils (NRS 388C)0010001
Vocational-technical school district0210003
Vocational cooperative0021003

OUT OF FRAME rows are not in the bars.As of October 31, 2026.

Agency types are as each state file names them; a type with the same name in two states may rest on different statutes.

Operator silence

Comparability: Comparable with a stated caveat.

  • The reference years differ (institutional framework). "As in force on the run dates, 6 and 8 October 2026: the Code of Alabama and the Administrative Code as the Legislature's applications served them.": Alabama (01); "As in force on the run date, 12 October 2026; HB 39 (Chapter 27 SLA 26) took effect 20 September 2026.": Alaska (02); "As read on 20 and 21 September 2026": California (05); "As in force on the run dates, 3 and 8 October 2026: the Delaware Code and the Administrative Code as Delaware Code Online and the Register of Regulations served them.": Delaware (08); "As read on 2026-09-27 (the 2025 Florida Statutes; rules as in force on that date)": Florida (09); "As served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Hawaii Revised Statutes and the Hawaii Administrative Rules as the Legislature, the Board of Education and the Department of Health post them": Hawaii (11); "As served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Iowa Code 2026, the Iowa Administrative Code and the enrolled 2026 Acts as the Legislature posts them; the agencies' pages as served": Iowa (15); "As read on 2026-09-24 (regulations as in force on that date; the 2026 Regular Session's enactments)": Kentucky (17); "As in force on 3 and 9 October 2026: the Revised Statutes as legis.la.gov served them and the BESE bulletins as published (the Administrative Code compilation of December 2025).": Louisiana (18); "As read on 2026-09-24 and 2026-09-27; the frame instrument of record (MDE-ORG) as exported on 2026-09-24 under D-050": Minnesota (23); "As in force on the run date, 27 September 2026.": Nevada (28); "As in force on the run dates, 5 to 8 October 2026: the Department's rule chapters (5 October) and the Legislature's statute compilation of 8 October (source 52).": New Jersey (30); "As in force on 5 and 8 October 2026: the Public School Code as palegis.us serves it and 22 Pa. Code at code currency 56 Pa.B. 5370 (8 August 2026).": Pennsylvania (38).
  • These files predate the conventions at STD-002 v1.0: Alabama (01), Alaska (02), California (05), Delaware (08), Florida (09).
Operator silence by state file and provider, as of October 31, 2026
State fileStatewide providerAgencies in frame naming the providerThe provider's own countAgencies that name it
01 AlabamaAlabama Institute for Deaf and Blind (AIDB, any program)1 of 1530200 Tuscaloosa City
01 AlabamaAlabama School for the Deaf0 of 1530None
01 AlabamaAIDB Outreach Instructional Services0 of 1530None
01 AlabamaAIDB regional centers and KinderPrep1 of 1530200 Tuscaloosa City
02 AlaskaSpecial Education Service Agency (SESA)4 of 54Not statedAK-07 Bering Strait School District; AK-15 Dillingham City School District; AK-21 Iditarod Area School District; AK-35 Nome Public Schools
05 CaliforniaCalifornia School for the Deaf, Fremont4 of 1885Not stated4970904 Roseland; 3467314 Elk Grove Unified; SELPA-3313 Moreno Valley Unified SELPA; SELPA-3411 Elk Grove Unified SELPA
05 CaliforniaCalifornia School for the Deaf, Riverside3 of 1885Not stated3367215 Riverside Unified; SELPA-3312 Riverside Unified SELPA; SELPA-3313 Moreno Valley Unified SELPA
05 CaliforniaCalifornia School for the Deaf, campus not named on the unit's page3 of 1885Not stated3066522 Garden Grove Unified; 3467314 Elk Grove Unified; 3968593 Manteca Unified
05 CaliforniaCalifornia Deafblind Services2 of 1885Not stated4710470 Siskiyou County Office of Education; SELPA-4700 Siskiyou County SELPA
08 DelawareDelaware School for the Deaf1 of 44033 Christina School District
08 DelawareStatewide Programs for the Deaf, Hard of Hearing and Deaf-Blind (Outreach Services)1 of 44033 Christina School District
08 DelawareMargaret S. Sterck School (the school's former name)0 of 440None
08 DelawareChristina School District (as operator)1 of 44033 Christina School District
09 FloridaRMTC-DHH (the department's IDEA-funded state project at FSDB)3 of 82Not stated37 Leon County; 59 Seminole County; 62 Taylor County
09 FloridaFlorida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS) associate centers15 of 82Not stated04 Bradford County; 08 Charlotte County; 09 Citrus County; 15 Dixie County; 16 Duval County; 23 Gulf County; 30 Holmes County; 32 Jackson County; 38 Levy County; 52 Pinellas County; 53 Polk County; 56 St. Lucie County; 58 Sarasota County; 60 Sumter County; 67 Washington County
09 FloridaFSDB Outreach and the Parent Infant Program (the state school's statewide arms)2 of 82Not stated37 Leon County; 68 Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
09 FloridaEducational Interpreter Project (USF)2 of 82Not stated37 Leon County; 59 Seminole County
11 HawaiiHawaii School for the Deaf and the Blind2 of 570HIDOE Hawaii Department of Education (statewide district); CA-01 Farrington-Kaiser-Kalani Complex Area
11 HawaiiComprehensive Service Center (the statewide support and referral center)0 of 570None
11 HawaiiHawaiʻi and Pacific Deaf-Blind Project0 of 570None
15 IowaIowa School for the Deaf1 of 3480ST-ISD Iowa School for the Deaf
15 IowaThe area education agencies (as the provider named on district rows)7 of 34806138 Springville Comm School District; 5508 Riceville Comm School District; 6840 Waverly-Shell Rock Comm School District; 3715 Linn-Mar Comm School District; 2457 George-Little Rock Comm School District; 5607 Rock Valley Comm School District; 3645 Lewis Central Comm School District
15 IowaThe Department's ACHIEVE Deaf and Hard of Hearing Database (the count by AEA, ISD and Des Moines)0 of 34811None
17 KentuckyKSD Outreach (the statewide resource center at KSD)1 of 186152COOP-GLEC Greater Louisville Education Cooperative (GLEC)
17 KentuckyLanguage Deprivation Intervention Program (LDIP)0 of 186Not statedNone
17 KentuckyKentucky School for the Deaf (the school, named on a unit's own pages)5 of 186152051 Boyle County; 111 Casey County; 515 Rowan County; COOP-CKEC Central Kentucky Educational Cooperative (CKEC); COOP-GLEC Greater Louisville Education Cooperative (GLEC)
18 LouisianaLouisiana School for the Deaf3 of 1620101 Special School District; 047 St. James Parish; 051 St. Mary Parish
18 LouisianaLSD Outreach (Statewide Outreach, Deaf Education)1 of 1620101 Special School District
18 LouisianaSpecial School District (as operator)1 of 1620A02 Office of Juvenile Justice
18 LouisianaStatewide Assessment Center for students who are deaf or hard of hearing0 of 1620None
23 MinnesotaMinnesota State Academy for the Deaf (the state academy, named on a unit's own pages)2 of 541Not stated0656-01 Faribault Public School District; 4103-07 Hmong College Prep Academy
23 MinnesotaNortheast Metro 916 (the metro intermediate district's DHH program)0 of 541Not statedNone
23 MinnesotaIntermediate District 287 (the west metro intermediate district)2 of 541Not stated0270-01 Hopkins Public School District; 0278-01 Orono Public School District
28 NevadaNevada Dual Sensory Impairment Project1 of 20Not stated10 Lyon County School District
30 New JerseyMarie H. Katzenbach School for the Deaf0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyLake Drive School (Mountain Lakes)0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyBruce Street School (Newark)0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyBergen County Special Services School District1 of 6961033170 Midland Park School District
30 New JerseyBurlington County Special Services School District (Educational Services Unit)0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyGloucester County Special Services School District0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyAtlantic County Special Services School District0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyCape May County Special Services School District0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyMercer County Special Services School District0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyMiddlesex County Special Services School District (Middlesex Regional Educational Services Commission)0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyWarren County Special Services School District0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyEducational Services Commission of New Jersey0 of 6960None
30 New JerseyDivision of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing7 of 6960110540 Bridgeton City School District; 195180 Tewksbury Township School District; 250945 Colts Neck Township School District; 273410 Mount Arlington Public School District; 292940 Manchester Township School District; 351810 Green Brook Township Public School District; 394670 Scotch Plains-Fanwood School District
38 PennsylvaniaWestern Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (with the Scranton School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Children)3 of 8070300029840 Western PA School for the Deaf; 107653802 Hempfield Area SD; 107658903 Yough SD
38 PennsylvaniaPennsylvania School for the Deaf1 of 8070300517000 Pennsylvania School for the Deaf
38 PennsylvaniaDePaul School for Hearing and Speech2 of 8070300022250 DePaul Institute; 107653802 Hempfield Area SD
38 PennsylvaniaClarke Pennsylvania1 of 8070326510169 Clarke Pennsylvania Inc
38 PennsylvaniaPressley Ridge School for the Deaf1 of 8070303020022 Pressley Ridge School for the Deaf Program
38 PennsylvaniaPaTTAN Deaf/Hard of Hearing initiative0 of 8070None

Counted in both directions under FRM-005 section 2, as each state file states them: the agencies in frame that name the provider, with their names, and the provider's own count where it publishes one. Each row links to the state file it is drawn from.

  • 13State files reporting the measure
  • 53Statewide providers counted
  • 21Providers named by no agency in frame
  • 32Providers named by at least one agency

As of October 31, 2026.

Providers named by no agency in frame

Providers named by at least one agency in frame

Publication against identified population

Comparability: Comparable with a stated caveat.

  • The reference years differ (enrollment and child count). "Baseline: the October 2024 ALSDE child count (by system and by exceptionality) with the 2024-25 federal 618 file beside it; October 2025 carried as the next cycle's figure.": Alabama (01); "Baseline is the 1 October 2024 federal IDEA child count and the Department's 1 October 2024 Child Count by District (D-032); the 1 October 2025 count is shown for comparison.": Alaska (02); "SY 2024-25 (Census Day, October 2024: certified enrollment and the special education count); 2025-26 figures carried beside, never in place": California (05); "Baseline is the 2024-25 IDEA Section 618 federal file (fall 2024); the state's last category count is 2017-18; the school's enrollment is the SY2025-26 certified unit count (September 2025).": Delaware (08); "SY 2024-25 (the MPES February survey, Final Survey 2; the 2025-26 workbook, the federal 618 fall count and the school's own statements are carried beside it in the notes, never in its place)": Florida (09); "SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025): the department's Official Enrollment Count SY 2024-25 and the fall 2024 federal IDEA 618 count beside the ADAPT viewer 2024-2025; later years in the notes only": Hawaii (11); "SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025): the fall 2024 federal IDEA 618 count (no hearing category for Iowa) beside the ACHIEVE count for 2024-25 (the 2026 report under 256.106(7))": Iowa (15); "SY 2024-25 (December 1, 2024 count, the School Report Card file; the KYSTATS December 1 series and the report card membership are carried beside it in the figure notes, never in its place)": Kentucky (17); "The 2024-25 IDEA Section 618 federal file (fall 2024) and the 2024-2025 SpedBook (1 February 2025); the school's enrollment from the October 2025 and February 2026 site counts.": Louisiana (18); "SY 2024-25 (the December 1, 2024 child count is the baseline; the December 1, 2025 count is carried beside it, never in its place, under D-032)": Minnesota (23); "Baseline is the 1 October 2024 IDEA child count (D-032); the 1 October 2025 count is shown for comparison; enrollment is 2025-26.": Nevada (28); "SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025): the 2024-25 IDEA Section 618 count (age as of 15 October 2024), 2022-23 and 2023-24 beside it; Katzenbach enrollment FY2025 actual, FY2024 to FY2027 beside it.": New Jersey (30); "The PennData December 1, 2024 child count (school year 2024-25), the baseline; the Statistical Summary 2024-2025 (March 2026) is the latest book on 8 October 2026; no 2025-26 book exists.": Pennsylvania (38).
  • These files predate the conventions at STD-002 v1.0: Alabama (01), Alaska (02), California (05), Delaware (08), Florida (09).
Publication against identified population by state file, as of October 31, 2026
State fileMeasure supportedIdentified populationIn agencies publishing a programNote
01 AlabamaYes842 (2024-25)100 (2024-25)The FRM-002 measure is supported for Alabama: the state publishes the identified count by system. 100 of 842 identified pupils (11.9 percent) are in a local system that publishes a deaf or hard of hearing program or staff of its own; 150 (17.8 percent) are counted in the Institute's own system; the remaining 592 are in systems that publish a mention (56 units, 279 pupils by their cells) or nothing (88 units, 313 pupils) or could not be read (4 units, whose cells are blank). The measure counts publication, not service: every one of the 842 is served somewhere, and the Institute's outreach program reaches local systems that publish nothing about it.
02 AlaskaNo: the state does not publish counts by agencyAlaska does not publish a per-district hearing-impairment count the public can use, so the publication measure other files compute cannot be computed here. This is itself a finding about what the state does not measure.
05 CaliforniaYes10,439 (SY 2024-25)4,011 (SY 2024-25)The state suppresses small cells with an asterisk, so the measure runs on the 73 district, county office and state school rows that carry a published number (5,129 pupils, 49 percent of the statewide 10,439); 608 rows carry the asterisk and their pupils cannot be placed. Of the 5,129, 4,011 are in 36 units coded PROGRAM, 751 in 18 units coded MENTION and 367 in 19 units coded NONE FOUND. Units the state reports with a measurable population that publish nothing (NONE FOUND), with the state's count: Corona-Norco Unified 81; Madera Unified 31; Modesto City Elementary 31; Porterville Unified 23; Rialto Unified 20; East Side Union High 17; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified 16; Hollister 14; Walnut Valley Unified 14; Merced Union High 13; Alta Loma Elementary 13; Richland Union Elementary 13; West Covina Unified 12; Tracy Joint Unified 12; Salinas City Elementary 12; Lammersville Joint Unified 12; Delano Union Elementary 11; Perris Elementary 11; Norris Elementary 11. A SELPA or a charter unit carries no count, so programs published at the SELPA level are outside the measure. NONE FOUND is a statement about publication, not about service delivery.
08 DelawareNo: the state does not publish counts by agencyThe FRM-002 measure is not supported for Delaware. The numerator cannot be formed because no agency-level identified count exists; the statewide 285 (federal) is the only denominator. What can be said is that the one unit publishing a deaf education school (Christina, the operator of the Delaware School for the Deaf) counts 105 pupils in the school's complex unit at the September 2025 count, that 86 school-age pupils with hearing impairment and 17 early-childhood pupils were in a separate school in fall 2024 in the federal file, and that no LEA other than Christina publishes a count.
09 FloridaYes3,963 (SY 2024-25)3,681 (SY 2024-25)The state's suppression rule, printed on every MPES sheet: groups under 10 are shown as asterisks; a district absent from a sheet is recorded as not listed, never as zero. Visible district counts sum to 3,878 across the 46 frame units that print a number, 23 further cells carry the mark, and the residual of 85 against the state total of 3,963 is consistent with suppression of small counts. The measure is high because Florida's large districts publish: every unit reporting ten or more identified deaf or hard of hearing students while publishing nothing (NONE FOUND) is named on the Summary sheet (Bay 36, Highlands 17, Suwannee 14, Sumter 11, Florida Virtual School 11).
11 HawaiiNo: the state does not publish counts by agencyThe FRM-002 measure is not supported for Hawaii. The one unit coded PROGRAM is the statewide district itself, as operator of the school, so the numerator would be the whole population and the measure would say nothing. What can be said: 41 of the 185 school-age pupils with hearing impairment were in a separate school in fall 2024 (22 percent) in the federal file, and the department's count puts 49 pupils at HSDB in SY 2024-25; no charter school publishes a deaf or hard of hearing program; the publication of the state's capacity is the department's HSDB page and the school's own site.
15 IowaNo: the state does not publish counts by agencyThe FRM-002 measure is not supported for Iowa. What can be said: the ACHIEVE count puts 3,269 deaf or hard of hearing learners ages 0 to 21 in the state in 2024-25 (885 in Heartland AEA, 91 at the Iowa School for the Deaf, 269 in Des Moines Public Schools), 1,097 of them on no plan; the school's average enrollment for FY 2024 was 113 by the Auditor's count and 'just over 100' by the school's own page; every AEA publishes hearing services; two of 325 districts publish their own deaf or hard of hearing capacity (Des Moines, a program; Dallas Center-Grimes, an interpreter staff), and 22 district pages carry a hearing mention short of a program.
17 KentuckyYes724 (SY 2024-25)284 (SY 2024-25)The state's suppression rule: an asterisk marks a small count ("Data is suppressed to protect student privacy"); a blank cell is zero or no row. Visible district counts sum to 650 across the 75 units that print a number, 51 further cells carry the mark, and the residual of 74 against the state total of 724 is consistent with suppression of small counts. Every unit reporting ten or more identified Hearing Impairment students while publishing nothing (NONE FOUND) is named on the Summary sheet.
18 LouisianaNo: the state does not publish counts by agencyThe FRM-002 measure is not supported for Louisiana. The numerator cannot be formed because no agency-level identified count exists; the statewide 959 (federal) is the only denominator. What can be said is that the federal file places 67 school-age pupils with hearing impairment in a separate school and none in a residential facility in fall 2024, that the Louisiana School for the Deaf counted 76 pupils on 1 October 2025 and on 1 February 2026, and that fifteen local education agencies publish their own deaf or hard of hearing staff or program on their sites while none publishes a count.
23 MinnesotaNo: the state does not publish counts by agencyThe measure is not supported in Minnesota: the state publishes no district-by-category count of identified deaf and hard of hearing students, so the share of the identified population in units that publish a program cannot be computed. The denominator (2,552 statewide on the 2024-25 baseline) is published; the numerator is not obtainable from public data as the state publishes it. This gap is itself a finding, and the Commission's own agenda names improved education data collection and child counts for all categorical disabilities. A records request for a district count by category is filed (RECORDS_REQUESTS).
28 NevadaYes553 (2024-10-01)408 (2024-10-01)Of 553 pupils identified with hearing impairment statewide on the baseline, 408 sit in a unit that both operates a deaf program and publishes its count (Clark). At the wider unit-cell level, the share of the statewide count carried in any published unit cell (program or not) is 451 of 553 (81.6 percent) on the baseline (Clark 408 plus the State Public Charter School Authority 43, which operates no program) and 525 of 544 on the 2025 comparison year (Clark 406, Washoe 55, State Public Charter School Authority 42, Lyon 12, Elko 10). The state suppresses a unit cell of nine or fewer with an asterisk, so most rural units' entire hearing-impairment count is a suppressed cell.
30 New JerseyYes1,311 (2024-25)155 (2024-25)Of 1,311 pupils classified Auditory Impairment statewide in 2024-25, 155 (11.8 percent) sit in a unit that both publishes a deaf or hard of hearing program on its own site or on the Department's list and has a published count. The measure understates the programs' reach by construction: the state publishes no count for the five regional providers, suppresses the cell of seven program units, and prints an unsuppressed Districtwide count for 390 of 650 district rows (summing to 818) against the statewide 1,311, leaving 493 pupils in 260 suppressed cells. No suppression rule is published; unsuppressed values include 58 values from 1 to 9, so the rule is not a simple threshold.
38 PennsylvaniaNo: the state does not publish counts by agencyThe FRM-002 measure is not supported for Pennsylvania as a ratio over the identified population: the state publishes the identified population by home district with a suppression rule (10 or fewer printed as "*") that hides 623 of 675 rows, and no instrument read gives a count by place of education. The partial figures are carried as floors and marked as such. The measure says nothing about where pupils are educated: a district that publishes nothing may send every deaf pupil to its intermediate unit, a chartered school or an approved private school, none of which appears in the table's rows.

The measure is reported only where a state publishes its counts by agency, with the figures as the state file states them; where a state does not, the table says so (FRM-005 section 3). No figure is added across states.

The measure is supported in 6 and not supported in 7 of the released state files.

Supported

Alabama (01), California (05), Florida (09), Kentucky (17), Nevada (28), New Jersey (30)

Not supported

Alaska (02), Delaware (08), Hawaii (11), Iowa (15), Louisiana (18), Minnesota (23), Pennsylvania (38)

Fiscal dimension

Comparability: Comparable with a stated caveat.

  • The reference years differ (fiscal). "FY2025 (year ended 30 September 2025, actual), FY2026 (budgeted) and FY2027 (enacted, Act 2026-380): the ETF acts, the Executive Budget Office reports, the Examiners' FY2025 audit.": Alabama (01); "Headline FY 2024-25 under D-075 (state fiscal year 2025, 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025; the ADOPTED 2025 column of the Anchorage FY26 budget book); FY 2025-26 is shown beside it.": Alaska (02); "State fiscal year 2024-25, as California numbers it; 2025-26 enacted carried as context and marked; 2026-27 held in the series as a later year": California (05); "FY2026 (year ending 30 June 2026) and FY2027 (year ending 30 June 2027), the two Budget Acts as signed; Christina's FY2026 Final and FY2027 Preliminary budget books.": Delaware (08); "FY 2024-25 enacted (chapter 2024-231, the state fiscal year funding SY 2024-25); FY 2025-26 enacted and the 2026-27 request carried as the series; no FY 2026-27 act on the run date": Florida (09); "FY 2024-25 (1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025, the year that funds SY 2024-25): the FY 2025 appropriation summary and the FY 2024-25 per-pupil expenditure report; FY 2025-26 and FY 2026-27 as context": Hawaii (11); "Iowa FY 2025 (1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025, the year that funded SY 2024-25): Senate File 2435 (2024) and its NOBA; FY 2026 (SF 647, v1.0 record) and FY 2027 (HF 2783) as context in the series": Iowa (15); "FY 2025 actual (the state fiscal year funding SY 2024-25); FY 2026 revised and FY 2027 and FY 2028 enacted carried as the series": Kentucky (17); "FY2025-26 and FY2026-27 (years ending 30 June 2026 and 2027): the State Budget documents for each, the FY2026-27 executive budget, and HCR 23 of 2022 as posted for FY2026-27.": Louisiana (18); "The 2025 Minnesota Statutes for the census funding factors; the 2026 session's enactments checked (chapter 88); the academies' biennial appropriation and 2026 bonding carried as context": Minnesota (23); "FY2025-26 and FY2026-27, the Pupil-Centered Funding Plan biennium under SB 500 (2025).": Nevada (28); "FY 2025 (year ending 30 June 2025), the state fiscal year funding school year 2024-25: the FY2025 Appropriations Act (P.L.2024, c.22) and Handbook; FY2026 and FY2027 enacted amounts as context.": New Jersey (30); "FY 2024-25 enacted, the state fiscal year funding the baseline school year 2024-25, with 2023-24, 2025-26 and 2026-27 beside it, from three enacted General Fund documents (byte originals).": Pennsylvania (38).

The fiscal dimension is counted by channel at FRM-003: populated, not applicable, or not published. No amount is added across states, and files 01 to 08 enter no fiscal comparison until their backfill is released.

Fiscal channels within each state fileEach bar is one state file: its channels populated, not applicable, and not published.
  • Populated
  • Not applicable
  • Not published
Data sheet
Fiscal channels within each state file
CategoryPopulatedNot applicableNot publishedTotal
01 Alabama90110
02 Alaska91111
05 California92011
08 Delaware81110
09 Florida81110
11 Hawaii62210
15 Iowa62210
17 Kentucky81110
18 Louisiana80210
23 Minnesota5139
28 Nevada82111
30 New Jersey90110
38 Pennsylvania90110

As of October 31, 2026.

Each fiscal channel across the state files countedEach bar is one channel as the state files name it: the number of state files in which it is populated, not applicable, or not published.
  • Populated
  • Not applicable
  • Not published
Data sheet
Each fiscal channel across the state files counted
CategoryPopulatedNot applicableNot publishedTotal
Adjacent channel: assistive technology (hearing aids)1001
Adjacent channel: commission and interpreter access funding1001
Adjacent channel: hearing aids and equipment1001
Adjacent insurance channel1001
Capital81413
Early identification (Part C / EHDI)1001
Federal flow-through60511
Federal flow-through (the program's federal grant line; IDEA Part B)1001
Federal flow-through: special education local assistance, Federal Trust Fund (Budget Act item 6100-161-0890)1001
General formula funding7108
General formula funding (AS 14.17 foundation formula)1001
General formula funding (FEFP) reach to the state school0101
General formula funding (general education revenue) reach to the state school0101
General formula funding (Pupil-Centered Funding Plan)1001
General formula funding (SEEK) reach to the state school0101
High-cost, low-incidence, or catastrophic aid (statewide low-incidence outreach, SESA; the intensive-services weighting)1001
High-cost / catastrophic aid52411
High-cost aid: extraordinary cost pool1001
Interagency, tuition, and residential mechanics110011
Interagency and tuition mechanisms1001
Interagency and tuition mechanisms (4 AAC 33.070)1001
Named appropriation / budget line101011
Named appropriation / budget line (centralized program, org 1603)1001
Named appropriation / budget line (district hard of hearing / listening and spoken language program, org 1605)1001
Named appropriation: State Special Schools, General Fund, Proposition 98 (Budget Act item 6100-006-0001)1001
Named appropriation: State Special Schools, General Fund outside Proposition 98 (Budget Act item 6100-005-0001)1001
Named appropriation: State Special Schools lease revenue debt service and lottery1001
Oversight trail (FRM-003 section 4)110011
Rights act (unfunded)1001
Special education funding mechanism110011
Special education funding mechanism (AS 14.17 special-needs factor)1001
Special education funding mechanism: census-based (AB 602), SELPA base rate per unit of average daily attendance1001
Special education funding mechanism: low incidence component1001
Statutory channel to the listening and spoken language sector3137
The market layer84113

As of October 31, 2026.

Change between cycles

No state file has released versions in two year cycles yet. The change between cycles is reported here, by code and direction, once a state file is re-audited for its next year cycle (NAT-003 section 7).

The comparison views by reference year set any two cycles side by side for every state file released in both, with a national roll across them. They come with a State Partner license or a national license. Comparison views

Reference-year mapping

Reference-year mapping by cycle
CycleEnrollment and child countFiscalInstitutional framework
SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)2024-25FY 2025 (the state fiscal year that funds 2024-25)as read on the run date

The mapping is stated once for each cycle, in the same words in every file of that cycle, so that a year means one thing across the series (VER-002 section 8).

Reference years each released state file states, as of October 31, 2026
State fileVersionCycleEnrollment and child countFiscalInstitutional frameworkAgainst the mapping for its cycle
01 Alabamav2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)Baseline: the October 2024 ALSDE child count (by system and by exceptionality) with the 2024-25 federal 618 file beside it; October 2025 carried as the next cycle's figure.FY2025 (year ended 30 September 2025, actual), FY2026 (budgeted) and FY2027 (enacted, Act 2026-380): the ETF acts, the Executive Budget Office reports, the Examiners' FY2025 audit.As in force on the run dates, 6 and 8 October 2026: the Code of Alabama and the Administrative Code as the Legislature's applications served them.Differs from the mapping for its cycle
02 Alaskav2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)Baseline is the 1 October 2024 federal IDEA child count and the Department's 1 October 2024 Child Count by District (D-032); the 1 October 2025 count is shown for comparison.Headline FY 2024-25 under D-075 (state fiscal year 2025, 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025; the ADOPTED 2025 column of the Anchorage FY26 budget book); FY 2025-26 is shown beside it.As in force on the run date, 12 October 2026; HB 39 (Chapter 27 SLA 26) took effect 20 September 2026.Differs from the mapping for its cycle
05 Californiav2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)SY 2024-25 (Census Day, October 2024: certified enrollment and the special education count); 2025-26 figures carried beside, never in placeState fiscal year 2024-25, as California numbers it; 2025-26 enacted carried as context and marked; 2026-27 held in the series as a later yearAs read on 20 and 21 September 2026Differs from the mapping for its cycle
08 Delawarev2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)Baseline is the 2024-25 IDEA Section 618 federal file (fall 2024); the state's last category count is 2017-18; the school's enrollment is the SY2025-26 certified unit count (September 2025).FY2026 (year ending 30 June 2026) and FY2027 (year ending 30 June 2027), the two Budget Acts as signed; Christina's FY2026 Final and FY2027 Preliminary budget books.As in force on the run dates, 3 and 8 October 2026: the Delaware Code and the Administrative Code as Delaware Code Online and the Register of Regulations served them.Differs from the mapping for its cycle
09 Floridav2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)SY 2024-25 (the MPES February survey, Final Survey 2; the 2025-26 workbook, the federal 618 fall count and the school's own statements are carried beside it in the notes, never in its place)FY 2024-25 enacted (chapter 2024-231, the state fiscal year funding SY 2024-25); FY 2025-26 enacted and the 2026-27 request carried as the series; no FY 2026-27 act on the run dateAs read on 2026-09-27 (the 2025 Florida Statutes; rules as in force on that date)Differs from the mapping for its cycle
11 Hawaiiv2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025): the department's Official Enrollment Count SY 2024-25 and the fall 2024 federal IDEA 618 count beside the ADAPT viewer 2024-2025; later years in the notes onlyFY 2024-25 (1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025, the year that funds SY 2024-25): the FY 2025 appropriation summary and the FY 2024-25 per-pupil expenditure report; FY 2025-26 and FY 2026-27 as contextAs served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Hawaii Revised Statutes and the Hawaii Administrative Rules as the Legislature, the Board of Education and the Department of Health post themDiffers from the mapping for its cycle
15 Iowav2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025): the fall 2024 federal IDEA 618 count (no hearing category for Iowa) beside the ACHIEVE count for 2024-25 (the 2026 report under 256.106(7))Iowa FY 2025 (1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025, the year that funded SY 2024-25): Senate File 2435 (2024) and its NOBA; FY 2026 (SF 647, v1.0 record) and FY 2027 (HF 2783) as context in the seriesAs served on 15 and 16 October 2026 (Central): the Iowa Code 2026, the Iowa Administrative Code and the enrolled 2026 Acts as the Legislature posts them; the agencies' pages as servedDiffers from the mapping for its cycle
17 Kentuckyv2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)SY 2024-25 (December 1, 2024 count, the School Report Card file; the KYSTATS December 1 series and the report card membership are carried beside it in the figure notes, never in its place)FY 2025 actual (the state fiscal year funding SY 2024-25); FY 2026 revised and FY 2027 and FY 2028 enacted carried as the seriesAs read on 2026-09-24 (regulations as in force on that date; the 2026 Regular Session's enactments)Differs from the mapping for its cycle
18 Louisianav2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)The 2024-25 IDEA Section 618 federal file (fall 2024) and the 2024-2025 SpedBook (1 February 2025); the school's enrollment from the October 2025 and February 2026 site counts.FY2025-26 and FY2026-27 (years ending 30 June 2026 and 2027): the State Budget documents for each, the FY2026-27 executive budget, and HCR 23 of 2022 as posted for FY2026-27.As in force on 3 and 9 October 2026: the Revised Statutes as legis.la.gov served them and the BESE bulletins as published (the Administrative Code compilation of December 2025).Differs from the mapping for its cycle
23 Minnesotav2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)SY 2024-25 (the December 1, 2024 child count is the baseline; the December 1, 2025 count is carried beside it, never in its place, under D-032)The 2025 Minnesota Statutes for the census funding factors; the 2026 session's enactments checked (chapter 88); the academies' biennial appropriation and 2026 bonding carried as contextAs read on 2026-09-24 and 2026-09-27; the frame instrument of record (MDE-ORG) as exported on 2026-09-24 under D-050Differs from the mapping for its cycle
28 Nevadav2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)Baseline is the 1 October 2024 IDEA child count (D-032); the 1 October 2025 count is shown for comparison; enrollment is 2025-26.FY2025-26 and FY2026-27, the Pupil-Centered Funding Plan biennium under SB 500 (2025).As in force on the run date, 27 September 2026.Differs from the mapping for its cycle
30 New Jerseyv2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025): the 2024-25 IDEA Section 618 count (age as of 15 October 2024), 2022-23 and 2023-24 beside it; Katzenbach enrollment FY2025 actual, FY2024 to FY2027 beside it.FY 2025 (year ending 30 June 2025), the state fiscal year funding school year 2024-25: the FY2025 Appropriations Act (P.L.2024, c.22) and Handbook; FY2026 and FY2027 enacted amounts as context.As in force on the run dates, 5 to 8 October 2026: the Department's rule chapters (5 October) and the Legislature's statute compilation of 8 October (source 52).Differs from the mapping for its cycle
38 Pennsylvaniav2.0SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)The PennData December 1, 2024 child count (school year 2024-25), the baseline; the Statistical Summary 2024-2025 (March 2026) is the latest book on 8 October 2026; no 2025-26 book exists.FY 2024-25 enacted, the state fiscal year funding the baseline school year 2024-25, with 2023-24, 2025-26 and 2026-27 beside it, from three enacted General Fund documents (byte originals).As in force on 5 and 8 October 2026: the Public School Code as palegis.us serves it and 22 Pa. Code at code currency 56 Pa.B. 5370 (8 August 2026).Differs from the mapping for its cycle

The released files state 13 different mappings.

Constituent files and deposits

Constituent state file versions, as of October 31, 2026
State fileVersionReleasedCycleVersion DOIFrameFramework versionsLegacy rules
01 Alabamav2.0October 8, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23254313ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2Legacy file, backfilled; predates STD-002 v1.0
02 Alaskav2.0October 31, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23323587ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2Legacy file, backfilled; predates STD-002 v1.0
05 Californiav2.0September 28, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23253500ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2Legacy file, backfilled; predates STD-002 v1.0
08 Delawarev2.0October 8, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23254317ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2Legacy file, backfilled; predates STD-002 v1.0
09 Floridav2.0September 28, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23253506ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2predates STD-002 v1.0
11 Hawaiiv2.0October 31, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23429066ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2
15 Iowav2.0October 31, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23438424ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2
17 Kentuckyv2.0September 28, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23253510ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2
18 Louisianav2.0October 9, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23256609ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2
23 Minnesotav2.0September 28, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23253516ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2
28 Nevadav2.0September 28, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23252957ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2
30 New Jerseyv2.0October 7, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23254321ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2
38 Pennsylvaniav2.0October 11, 2026SY 2025 (School Year 2024 - 2025)10.5281/zenodo.23308779ExhaustiveFRM-001 1.0, FRM-002 1.0, FRM-003 1.0, FRM-004 1.0, FRM-005 1.0, STD-002 1.2

Released versions only: no state file under notice, in draft, or withdrawn enters the rollup, and the rollup is reissued whenever a constituent changes (NAT-003 section 2).

The rows behind these distributions, every district coverage row of every released state file as one dataset, are the national licence's export and API. Each state page shows its own rows.

Cite this
National Deaf Education Data Index, National rollup (provisional), as of October 31, 2026, https://www.ndedi.org/national/

Comparison views by reference year set two year cycles side by side for each state file released in both: the coverage codes in each cycle, the agencies whose code changed and in which direction, fiscal channel status changes, operator silence count changes, and publication against identified population where the file supports it, with a national roll across the state files in both cycles, its comparability markers, and the constituent versions. They come with a State Partner license or a national license; the national distributions above are free. Sign in or register

Deposit and citation

One DOI for each year cycle

At the completion of a year cycle the fifty-one packages are deposited together as "National Deaf Education Data Index, [year cycle], v1.0" with its own DOI, which is the citation for the national rollup. Each state release is deposited separately at its own version, so a reader can cite the country or a single state, and either citation resolves to the figures as released.

Read the year cycle rules

What a cycle means, how a legacy file joins it, and the calendar the cycle follows.

The year cycleThe calendar →